Skip to main content

Static Site Generation Application Architecture

Comprehensive high-level design for building scalable static site generation systems with modern frontend architectures and deployment strategies.

Static site generation represents a critical modern web architecture pattern that pre-computes HTML content at build time, delivering superior performance and security characteristics over traditional server-rendered applications. This document outlines the architectural principles, component interactions, and implementation strategies for building robust SSG systems that scale from small blogs to enterprise-level documentation platforms.

1. Executive Summary

Clarifying questions

  1. What device targets and screen sizes are we optimizing for?
    • Mobile-first, desktop, tablet, or specific breakpoints?
  2. What are the expected network conditions for users?
    • Are we targeting 3G/4G or high-bandwidth connections primarily?
  3. What authentication and authorization requirements exist?
    • Is this a public site or does it require login/role-based access?
  4. Are internationalization (i18n) and localization needs part of the scope?
    • Will content be localized into multiple languages or regions?
  5. What is the content lifecycle? Is it mostly static or frequently updated?
    • Will content be updated daily, weekly, or on-demand?
  6. Are SEO requirements critical?
    • Do we need to support search engine indexing and meta tags?
  7. What is the team size and structure?
    • Is this a monorepo with multiple teams or a single frontend team?

Problem being solved

The system is designed to deliver high-performance, SEO-optimized static content at scale using Static Site Generation (SSG). It aims to provide fast, secure, and scalable web experiences for content-heavy applications with minimal runtime complexity.

Back-of-envelope estimates

MetricValue
Avg. JS bundle size per route50–100 KB
Avg. image size per page200–500 KB
Total page weight (JS + images)300–700 KB
DAU1M
Avg. pages/session3
CDN bandwidth (per day)~1.5 TB/day
Cache hit rate90%
Origin request rate~10% of total requests
CDN PoPs needed3–5 (based on latency targets by region)

Key architectural decisions summary

  • Rendering Strategy: Static Site Generation (SSG) using Next.js for pre-rendered pages with fallbacks.
  • Framework: Next.js 13+ with App Router for optimal SSG support and React Server Components.
  • Content Delivery: Cloudflare or Vercel CDN for global edge caching and low-latency delivery.
  • Build System: Turborepo monorepo with incremental builds and optimized bundling.
  • Performance Budgets: LCP < 2.5s, TTFB < 500ms, INP < 200ms.
  • State Management: Client-side state with Zustand and server state via React Query.
  • Deployment: CI/CD pipeline with preview environments, canary deployments, and automated rollbacks.
  • Security: CSP, SRI, CORS, and XSS prevention via strict content policies.

This design prioritizes fast delivery, SEO friendliness, and global scalability with minimal runtime dependencies.

2. System Goals & Non-Functional Requirements

Performance Targets

  • Largest Contentful Paint (LCP): < 2.5s
  • First Input Delay (FID): < 100ms
  • Time to First Byte (TTFB): < 500ms
  • First Contentful Paint (FCP): < 1.5s
  • Cumulative Layout Shift (CLS): < 0.1

Availability and Reliability Targets

  • SLA: 99.9% uptime (max 43.2 minutes downtime/month)
  • SLO: 99.5% of requests serving content within 2s
  • Error Budget: 0.5% error budget with automatic rollback on exceeding thresholds
  • Graceful Degradation: Static content delivery even during partial outages

Scalability Requirements

  • DAU Target: 10M users/month
  • Peak Concurrent Sessions: 500K concurrent users
  • Static Content Storage: 10TB of optimized assets (images, CSS, JS)
  • Build Capacity: Support for 50+ content sources with incremental regeneration
  • Regional Scaling: Support for 10 global regions with edge rendering

Security and Compliance Requirements

  • CSP: Strict Content Security Policy enforcing only trusted sources
  • SRI: Subresource Integrity for all third-party scripts and stylesheets
  • HTTPS Only: All traffic must be served over HTTPS (HSTS)
  • GDPR/CCPA Compliance: Data residency and privacy controls for EU/California users
  • Vulnerability Scanning: Dependency scanning in CI pipeline with automated patching

Internationalization Requirements

  • Locale Support: 20+ languages including RTL (Arabic, Hebrew) support
  • Translation Strategy: Lazy-loading of locale bundles with fallback to English
  • Regional Formatting: Date, currency, and number formatting per locale using Intl API

Accessibility Requirements (WCAG Level)

  • WCAG 2.1 AA Compliance: Full keyboard navigation, screen reader support, ARIA labels
  • Color Contrast: Minimum 4.5:1 contrast ratio for all text elements
  • Focus Management: Clear visual focus indicators and logical tab order
  • Semantic HTML: Proper use of semantic elements for screen readers and SEO

Additional Non-Functional Considerations

  • Build Time: Max 15 minutes for full site rebuild with 50+ content sources
  • Cache Efficiency: Target 85% cache hit rate for static assets across CDN
  • Error Handling: Graceful error pages with user-friendly messaging and recovery paths
  • Monitoring Coverage: 95% of frontend user journeys monitored with RUM and synthetic tests
  • Feature Flags: Support for progressive rollouts and A/B testing of UI changes

3. Architecture Overview

graph TD
    A[Static Site Generator] --> B[Content Sources]
    A --> C[Build Process]
    C --> D[HTML Output]
    C --> E[Assets Bundle]
    F[CDN] --> G[Global Edge Nodes]
    D --> F
    E --> F
    H[User Request] --> I[Edge Node]
    I --> J[Static HTML Response]
    I --> K[Static Assets Response]
    
    subgraph "Content Layer"
        B
    end
    
    subgraph "Build & Deployment"
        C
        D
        E
    end
    
    subgraph "Delivery Layer"
        F
        G
    end
    
    subgraph "User Experience"
        H
        I
        J
        K
    end

Rendering Strategy

Static Site Generation (SSG) with Incremental Static Regeneration (ISR) is selected as the primary rendering strategy for this application.

Justification:

  • Performance: Pre-rendered HTML provides optimal first-contentful paint (FCP) and largest contentful paint (LCP) for static content
  • SEO Friendliness: Search engines can crawl and index pre-rendered HTML without JavaScript execution
  • Scalability: Content is served from CDN edge locations, reducing latency for global users
  • Cost Efficiency: No server-side rendering required, reducing compute costs
  • Flexibility: ISR allows for content updates without full rebuilds, supporting dynamic elements

Framework Selection: Next.js 13+

Justification for Next.js:

  • Built-in SSG Support: Native getStaticProps and getStaticPaths for static generation
  • Incremental Static Regeneration: revalidate parameter enables hybrid static/dynamic content
  • Server Components: Enables server-side rendering where needed while maintaining SSG benefits
  • Image Optimization: Built-in next/image with automatic image optimization and lazy loading
  • API Routes: For handling dynamic content through BFF pattern when needed
  • TypeScript Support: Strong typing for better developer experience and error prevention
  • Deployment Ready: Built-in support for Vercel, Netlify, and other deployment platforms
  • Ecosystem: Rich ecosystem of plugins and integrations for common use cases

Architecture Components

  1. Content Sources:

    • Markdown files with frontmatter
    • Headless CMS (e.g., Contentful, Strapi)
    • REST/GraphQL APIs for dynamic content
    • Local data files (JSON, CSV)
  2. Build Process:

    • Static site generation pipeline using Next.js
    • Asset compilation (CSS, JS, images)
    • Bundle optimization and minification
    • Code splitting for optimal loading
  3. Delivery Layer:

    • CDN (Cloudflare or AWS CloudFront) for global distribution
    • Edge functions for content personalization where needed
    • Cache control strategies for optimal performance
  4. User Experience:

    • Pre-rendered HTML with progressive enhancement
    • Client-side hydration for interactive elements
    • Service worker for offline capabilities and caching strategy

Key Design Decisions

  • Server-side rendering is minimized to maintain SSG benefits while using server components for dynamic content
  • API gateway pattern is implemented through Next.js API routes for handling dynamic content needs
  • Edge computing integration through CDN edge functions for content personalization and A/B testing
  • Progressive enhancement strategy ensures core content is available without JavaScript
  • Component-based architecture with design system integration for maintainability and scalability

This architecture provides optimal performance, SEO benefits, and cost efficiency while maintaining flexibility for content updates and dynamic features through ISR and API integration.

4. State Management Architecture

Global vs. local state philosophy

The application adopts a "local-first, global-when-necessary" approach to state management. Local state is managed within individual components or small component groups, while global state is reserved for cross-cutting concerns like user preferences, theme settings, and shared UI state. This philosophy reduces unnecessary re-renders and improves component encapsulation.

Server state management layer

For server state, we use React Query as the primary client-side caching and data fetching library. React Query provides:

  • Automatic background refetching with intelligent cache invalidation
  • Built-in optimistic updates for better perceived performance
  • Query deduplication to prevent redundant API calls
  • Server state synchronization with automatic revalidation
  • First-class support for SSR and CSR environments

Client state management layer

For client-side state, we use Zustand as the primary state management solution due to:

  • Minimal boilerplate and simple API
  • Built-in middleware support for logging, persistence, and dev tools
  • Easy integration with React's context API when needed
  • Better performance characteristics compared to Redux Toolkit for smaller applications
  • Seamless support for async operations and side effects

Real-time state synchronization strategy

Since this is an SSG application, real-time updates are not a primary concern. However, for any live content or notifications:

  • WebSocket connections will be established only for specific real-time features (e.g., chat, live updates)
  • Server-Sent Events (SSE) will be used for one-way real-time data streams (e.g., notifications, live metrics)
  • Polling will be used as a fallback for environments where WebSockets/SSE are not available

State persistence strategy

State persistence is handled as follows:

  • localStorage: Used for persisting user preferences, theme settings, and session state (e.g., last viewed page, language preference)
  • sessionStorage: Used for temporary session data that should not persist across browser sessions (e.g., form state during multi-step processes)
  • IndexedDB: Not required for SSG applications but would be considered if large-scale client-side data storage becomes necessary

Implementation details

// Example Zustand store for theme management
import { create } from 'zustand'
import { persist } from 'zustand/middleware'

const useThemeStore = create(
  persist(
    (set) => ({
      theme: 'light',
      toggleTheme: () => set((state) => ({
        theme: state.theme === 'light' ? 'dark' : 'light'
      }))
    }),
    {
      name: 'theme-storage',
      partialize: (state) => ({ theme: state.theme })
    }
  )
)

// Example React Query usage for data fetching
import { useQuery } from '@tanstack/react-query'

const fetchUserData = async (userId) => {
  const response = await fetch(`/api/users/${userId}`)
  return response.json()
}

function UserProfile({ userId }) {
  const { data, isLoading } = useQuery({
    queryKey: ['user', userId],
    queryFn: () => fetchUserData(userId),
    staleTime: 5 * 60 * 1000, // 5 minutes
    cacheTime: 10 * 60 * 1000 // 10 minutes
  })

  if (isLoading) return <div>Loading...</div>
  return <div>{data.name}</div>
}

Trade-offs and considerations

  • Zustand vs Redux Toolkit: Zustand offers simpler API and better performance for smaller applications, while Redux Toolkit provides more structure and tooling for larger complex state trees
  • React Query vs SWR: React Query provides more advanced features like automatic refetching and query invalidation, while SWR offers simpler API and better SSR support out of the box
  • Server state vs Client state: The boundary between server and client state is carefully maintained to ensure that only truly necessary data is managed on the client side, reducing complexity and potential inconsistencies

This state management architecture balances simplicity with scalability, ensuring that the application remains maintainable while providing the flexibility to handle future growth and feature additions.

5. API Communication Layer

API Gateway Pattern

The application will implement a centralized API gateway pattern to abstract and manage all external service communications. This approach provides unified authentication, rate limiting, request/response transformation, and centralized monitoring capabilities.

GraphQL vs. REST vs. gRPC Selection

GraphQL chosen over REST and gRPC for the following reasons:

  1. Client-driven data fetching: Enables precise data requirements per page, reducing over-fetching and under-fetching issues
  2. Single endpoint: Simplifies client-side implementation with one consistent API surface
  3. Type safety: Strong typing enables better developer experience and compile-time error detection
  4. Real-time capabilities: GraphQL subscriptions support real-time updates when needed
  5. Ecosystem maturity: Mature tooling for introspection, caching, and client-side development

GraphQL vs. REST trade-offs:

  • Pros of GraphQL: Efficient data fetching, type safety, introspection capabilities
  • Cons of GraphQL: Increased complexity in API design, potential for over-fetching with complex queries

GraphQL vs. gRPC trade-offs:

  • Pros of GraphQL: Human-readable, flexible query structure, better for public APIs
  • Cons of GraphQL: Performance overhead from schema validation, less efficient for high-volume, simple operations

BFF (Backend for Frontend) Design

Implement a BFF pattern with the following characteristics:

  1. API Composition Layer: Aggregates multiple backend services into optimized frontend payloads
  2. Data Transformation: Converts backend formats to frontend-specific data structures
  3. Caching Strategy: Implements intelligent caching for frequently accessed data
  4. Error Handling: Normalizes backend errors into frontend-friendly error responses
  5. Security Layer: Handles authentication and authorization for frontend requests

Real-time Communication

WebSocket integration for:

  • Live notifications and updates (user activity, system alerts)
  • Real-time collaboration features (if applicable)
  • Chat or messaging systems

SSE (Server-Sent Events) for:

  • Push notifications to connected users
  • Streaming data updates (e.g., live metrics, status changes)

API Versioning Strategy

Semantic versioning with path-based versioning:

  • /api/v1/ for current stable API
  • /api/v2/ for breaking changes or new features
  • Backward compatibility maintained for v1 endpoints during transition period

Rate Limiting and Throttling

Client-side rate limiting:

  • Request batching to reduce API calls
  • Retry logic with exponential backoff (max 3 retries)
  • Request queuing for burst traffic handling
  • Circuit breaker pattern to prevent cascading failures

API-level rate limiting:

  • Per-user rate limits (1000 requests/hour for standard users)
  • Burst protection (50 requests/minute for high-priority endpoints)
  • IP-based rate limiting for abuse prevention

API Security Considerations

  1. Authentication: JWT tokens with refresh token rotation for session management
  2. Authorization: Role-based access control (RBAC) with fine-grained permissions
  3. Input validation: Comprehensive schema validation at API boundary
  4. Rate limiting: Implementation of both client-side and server-side rate limiting
  5. CORS configuration: Strict CORS policy with whitelisted domains only

Data Fetching Strategy

For SSG implementation:

  • Static data: Fetched at build time and embedded in generated pages
  • Dynamic content: Fetched via API calls during page generation process
  • Hydration strategy: Client-side data fetching for interactive elements after initial render

Caching Strategy

  • Build-time caching: Cache API responses during static site generation to reduce build times
  • Runtime caching: Implement HTTP cache headers for optimal CDN behavior
  • Client-side caching: Use service workers and localStorage for offline capability where applicable

Error Handling

  • Graceful degradation: Fallback content when API calls fail
  • Error boundaries: Implement error handling at component level for UI resilience
  • Retry mechanisms: Intelligent retry logic with progressive delays
  • User feedback: Clear error messages and recovery options for end users

Performance Optimization

  • Query optimization: Use GraphQL's field-level resolution to minimize unnecessary data transfer
  • Batching: Batch multiple API requests into single HTTP calls where possible
  • Lazy loading: Load API data only when needed for specific page sections
  • Preloading: Preload critical API responses to reduce perceived loading times

6. Performance Architecture

Performance Budget by Page / Route

RouteJS Bundle (KB)HTML Size (KB)Images (KB)Total Page Weight (KB)
Home851245142
Blog List951530140
Blog Post1202060200
Product List1101875203
Product Detail1402290252
About751020105

Critical Rendering Path Strategy

Core Rendering Priorities:

  1. Above-the-fold content - Critical CSS inlined, essential JS loaded first
  2. Core functionality - Main navigation and primary actions rendered immediately
  3. Lazy loading strategy - Non-critical resources deferred until after initial render

Critical Path Optimization:

  • HTML structure optimized for early rendering
  • CSS inlining for above-the-fold styles (max 5KB critical CSS)
  • JavaScript chunking with priority-based loading
  • Preload key resources (critical fonts, main JS bundles)

Resource Prioritization

Preload Resources:

  • Critical CSS (preload as style element)
  • Main JavaScript bundles (preload with as="script")
  • Essential fonts (preload with as="font")

Prefetch Resources:

  • Next page assets (prefetch on hover or navigation)
  • Non-critical image placeholders (prefetch for likely next pages)

Preconnect Resources:

  • CDN origins (preconnect to image and asset CDNs)
  • Third-party API endpoints (preconnect for analytics, auth)

Third-Party Script Impact Mitigation

Script Loading Strategy:

  1. Non-critical third-party scripts - Loaded asynchronously after main content
  2. Analytics scripts - Defered until after page load (500ms post-render)
  3. Social media widgets - Lazy-loaded only when user scrolls to section
  4. Performance monitoring scripts - Loaded with async and minimal impact

Font Loading Strategy

Font Optimization:

  • Critical font subset - Latin characters only for body text (20KB)
  • Font display strategy - font-display: swap to prevent FOIT
  • Preload critical font variants - preload for bold/italic variants needed for above-the-fold
  • Fallback font stack - System fonts as fallback to minimize paint delays

Image CDN and Optimization Pipeline

Image Optimization:

  • Responsive image delivery - srcset with multiple sizes (320px, 640px, 1024px, 1920px)
  • Format optimization - WebP for modern browsers, JPEG fallback
  • CDN integration - Cloudflare or Fastly with automatic image compression and resizing
  • Lazy loading - Intersection Observer API for images below fold

Image Processing Pipeline:

  1. Source image validation - Ensure proper aspect ratios and dimensions
  2. Automatic resizing - Based on device pixel ratio and viewport size
  3. Compression optimization - 20% reduction in file size with minimal quality loss
  4. Caching strategy - 1-year cache headers for optimized images

Image Delivery Metrics:

  • Average image size reduction - 40% from source to optimized delivery
  • Image loading performance - 50% faster than traditional image delivery methods
  • Bandwidth savings - 30% reduction in total bandwidth usage for image assets

7. Content Delivery & Caching Strategy

CDN Selection and Configuration

For static site generation, we'll use Cloudflare as our primary CDN due to its global edge network, robust caching capabilities, and built-in security features. Cloudflare's edge locations span over 300 cities across 100+ countries, enabling sub-100ms latency for most users.

Configuration:

  • Cache TTLs:
    • Static assets (JS, CSS, images): 1 year (max)
    • HTML pages: 1 hour (for content updates)
    • Dynamic content (API responses): 5 minutes
  • Compression: Brotli and Gzip compression enabled
  • Image optimization: Cloudflare's automatic image optimization (AVIF, WebP) with configurable quality settings

Edge Caching Strategy

Edge caching scope:

  • Static assets: All JS, CSS, images, and font files are cached at edge locations for 1 year
  • HTML pages: Cached for 1 hour to allow content updates without full cache invalidation
  • API responses: Cached for 5 minutes to reduce backend load while maintaining freshness

Cache invalidation triggers:

  • Manual cache purging via Cloudflare API on content updates
  • Build-time cache busting using hash-based filenames (e.g., app.abc123.js)
  • Push-based invalidation via webhook from CI/CD pipeline

Static Asset Versioning and Cache Busting

Versioning strategy:

  • Build-time hashing: All static assets receive unique hashes in filenames (e.g., styles.8a3b2c.css)
  • Manifest generation: Asset manifest file (manifest.json) tracks all asset hashes and paths
  • Content-based fingerprinting: Assets are hashed based on content, ensuring cache busting only when changed

Cache busting process:

  1. Build process generates unique hashes for each asset
  2. HTML templates reference assets by their hashed names
  3. CDN caches assets with max-age=31536000 (1 year) TTL
  4. When content changes, new hashes are generated and deployed

Service Worker Strategy

PWA capabilities:

  • Offline support: Service worker caches critical assets and provides offline fallback pages
  • Background sync: For non-critical updates that can be processed when network is restored
  • Cache-first strategy: Critical assets (HTML, JS, CSS) served from cache with network fallback for dynamic content

Implementation details:

  • Precaching: All static assets are precached during service worker installation
  • Runtime caching: Dynamic content is cached with appropriate TTLs
  • Cache invalidation: Service worker updates when new versions are detected

Edge Rendering / Edge Functions Strategy

Edge Functions usage:

  • Dynamic content injection: Server-side rendering of dynamic elements (user-specific content, analytics tags)
  • A/B testing: Edge functions can conditionally render different content based on user segments
  • Traffic routing: Route traffic to specific edge locations based on user geography or preferences

Implementation approach:

  • Serverless functions: Cloudflare Workers for lightweight edge logic
  • Static rendering: Most content is pre-rendered at build time
  • Hybrid approach: Critical dynamic elements are rendered at edge for performance

Edge rendering benefits:

  • Reduced server load by serving pre-rendered content from edge locations
  • Improved first-contentful paint (FCP) and time-to-first-byte (TTFB)
  • Better performance for users in geographically distant regions

Cache warming strategy:

  • Pre-warm edge cache during deployment using synthetic requests
  • Warm cache for high-traffic pages and content variants
  • Monitor cache hit rates and adjust warm-up strategy accordingly

Performance impact:

  • 85%+ cache hit rate for static assets
  • 90%+ cache hit rate for pre-rendered HTML pages
  • Reduced origin request rate by 95% for static content

8. Monitoring, Observability & Alerting

Real User Monitoring (RUM) Stack Selection

For RUM, we'll implement a dual approach:

The client-side SDK will capture:

  • Page load timing (LCP, FCP, FID)
  • User interaction delays (INP)
  • Error rates and stack traces
  • Session replay for debugging user flows

Synthetic Monitoring Strategy

Synthetic monitoring will be implemented using:

  • Playwright for end-to-end test automation across key user journeys
  • Lighthouse CI for automated performance audits on each build
  • Cloud-based synthetic monitoring services (e.g., Pingdom, New Relic Synthetics) for global latency monitoring

Key synthetic tests will include:

  • Homepage load time across regions
  • Critical user flows (login → dashboard)
  • SEO crawlability checks

Error Tracking and Alerting Thresholds

Error Alerting Configuration:

  • Sentry will be used for error tracking with thresholds:
    • 100 errors per hour → Slack alert (critical)

    • 50 errors per hour → Email alert (high)

    • 10 errors per hour → Internal dashboard notification (medium)

Error Types Monitored:

  • JavaScript runtime errors (uncaught exceptions)
  • Network errors (4xx/5xx responses)
  • Performance degradation (LCP > 4s, FID > 300ms)

Performance Regression Detection in CI

CI Pipeline Integration:

  • Lighthouse CI integration to enforce performance budgets
  • Web Vitals thresholds in build pipeline:
    • LCP < 2.5s
    • FID < 100ms
    • INP < 200ms

Build-time Performance Checks:

  • Bundle size thresholds (JS + CSS < 500KB)
  • Image optimization checks (image sizes within limits)

User Journey and Funnel Analytics

Analytics Strategy:

  • Google Analytics 4 (GA4) for user behavior tracking
  • Custom event tracking for key actions:
    • Content view (page views, article reads)
    • Navigation flow (breadcrumb tracking)
    • Conversion funnels (CTA clicks, form submissions)

Event Tracking:

  • Page view tracking with custom dimensions (user type, content category)
  • Custom event logging for user engagement (scroll depth, time on page)

SLO Dashboards and Error Budgets

SLO Definitions:

  • Availability: 99.9% uptime (525,600ms/year allowance)
  • Performance: 95% of pages load in under 2.5s (LCP)
  • Reliability: <1% of requests fail with 5xx errors

Error Budget Allocation:

  • 0.1% error budget for availability (525ms/year)
  • 5% error budget for performance (1.25s/year)
  • 1% error budget for reliability (365ms/year)

Dashboard Components:

  • Real-time performance dashboard with LCP, FCP, INP metrics
  • Error rate monitoring with trend analysis
  • User journey funnel visualization
  • Regional performance breakdowns

Alerting Rules:

  • Web Vitals degradation: >20% increase in LCP > 4s
  • Error rate spikes: >50% increase in error count
  • Availability drops: <99.9% uptime for 15-minute window

Integration with Alerting Platform:

  • PagerDuty for critical alerts (SLA breaches)
  • Slack for medium severity issues and automated reports
  • Grafana for custom dashboards and alerting rules

This monitoring stack provides comprehensive visibility into both technical performance and user experience, enabling proactive issue detection and resolution before impact reaches end users.

9. Authentication & Authorization Architecture

Auth Flow Diagram (OAuth2 / OIDC - Mermaid sequence diagram)

sequenceDiagram
    participant User
    participant Browser
    participant Frontend
    participant AuthProvider
    participant Backend

    User->>Frontend: Navigate to protected route
    Frontend->>Browser: Redirect to AuthProvider (OAuth2/OIDC)
    Browser->>AuthProvider: Redirect with auth code
    AuthProvider->>Backend: Exchange auth code for tokens
    Backend->>AuthProvider: Verify tokens and fetch user profile
    AuthProvider-->>Backend: Token validation response
    Backend-->>Frontend: JWT or session token
    Frontend->>Browser: Store tokens (httpOnly cookies)
    Browser-->>Frontend: Token in cookie for subsequent requests
    Frontend->>Backend: Request protected resource with token
    Backend->>Frontend: Resource response or 401/403

Token Storage Strategy

StrategyProsConsUse Case
httpOnly CookiesXSS protection, automatic CSRF mitigationNo client-side access, complex session managementProduction apps with strict security requirements
localStorageClient-side access, simple implementationVulnerable to XSS attacks, no automatic CSRF protectionDevelopment, demo apps
Memory storageFast, secure in-memory onlySession loss on page refresh, no persistenceSingle-page applications with short-lived sessions

Session Management

  • Token Expiration: Access tokens (15-30 min), Refresh tokens (24h+)
  • Auto-refresh: Background refresh with token rotation
  • Graceful degradation: Prompt user to re-authenticate on refresh token expiry
  • Session invalidation: Logout clears all tokens and cookies

Role-Based Access Control (RBAC) Enforcement

  • Frontend RBAC:

    • Route-level access control using role-based route guards
    • Component-level visibility controlled by user roles
    • Feature flags for granular permission control
  • Backend RBAC:

    • Authorization checks on all protected endpoints
    • Role-based permissions mapped to API endpoints and data access

SSO Integration Strategy

  • Identity Provider Selection:
    • Auth0, Okta, Azure AD, or custom OAuth2 provider
  • Single Logout:
    • Session invalidation across all applications in SSO domain
  • User Profile Sync:
    • Regular sync of user attributes and roles from IDP

Authentication Flow Considerations

  1. Public vs. Protected Routes:

    • Public pages (landing, docs) are accessible without auth
    • Protected routes require valid session or token
  2. Guest vs. Authenticated User Experience:

    • Guest users see limited view or login prompt
    • Authenticated users get full feature set with role-based permissions
  3. Authentication State Management:

    • Global auth state in React context or Zustand store
    • Token refresh and revalidation on app initialization
    • Automatic logout on token expiration or session invalidation

Security Considerations

  • Secure Cookie Attributes:
    • SameSite=Strict, Secure=true, HttpOnly=true
  • Token Storage Security:
    • No sensitive data in localStorage or URL parameters
    • Token encryption for long-term storage (if needed)
  • Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF):
    • Token validation for all state-changing requests
    • Cookie-based CSRF tokens with same-site policy

Implementation Trade-offs

  • Security vs. Convenience:

    • httpOnly cookies provide better security but require backend session management
    • localStorage offers convenience but increases XSS attack surface
  • Performance vs. Security:

    • Token refresh in background improves UX but adds complexity
    • Immediate token validation provides better security but may impact performance
  • User Experience vs. Security:

    • Auto-refresh reduces friction but increases session lifetime
    • Prompted re-authentication improves security but may interrupt workflow

Alternative Approaches Considered

  1. JWT-based Authentication:

    • Pros: Stateless, scalable, no server-side session storage
    • Cons: Token size limitation, no built-in session invalidation
  2. Session-based Authentication:

    • Pros: Easy to implement, token revocation support
    • Cons: Requires server-side session storage, stateful approach
  3. Custom Auth Provider:

    • Pros: Full control over auth flow and policies
    • Cons: Higher maintenance overhead, security risks if not implemented correctly

Mitigation Strategies

  • Token Security:

    • Implement token rotation and refresh with time-based limits
    • Use secure, random token generation algorithms
  • Session Management:

    • Implement automatic session timeout and cleanup
    • Use secure cookie attributes to prevent XSS attacks
  • Role Validation:

    • Always validate user roles on backend for sensitive operations
    • Implement proper error handling for unauthorized access attempts

10. Micro-Frontend Architecture (if applicable)

Module Federation Strategy

For a static site generation application, we'll adopt Webpack Module Federation as our primary micro-frontend strategy. This approach allows us to build independent, deployable frontend modules that can be composed together at runtime or build time. Module Federation enables:

  • Independent deployment of frontend teams
  • Shared component libraries and design systems
  • Code splitting and lazy loading of features
  • Consistent runtime behavior across micro-frontends

Team Ownership Boundaries

The system will be organized around business domains:

  • Product Catalog Team: Manages product listing, search, and filtering components
  • User Experience Team: Owns authentication flows, navigation, and UI patterns
  • Content Team: Handles content rendering, markdown processing, and CMS integration
  • Analytics Team: Implements tracking, monitoring, and performance measurement

Each team owns their respective micro-frontend modules with clear boundaries around functionality and data flow.

Contract Between Micro-Frontends

Micro-frontends communicate through:

  1. Shared Design System: Component library with defined props and interfaces
  2. Custom Events: DOM-level event system for cross-module communication
  3. State Management: Shared global state through React Context or Zustand
  4. Routing Contracts: URL path conventions and navigation APIs

Deployment Independence Model

Each micro-frontend will be built, tested, and deployed independently:

  • Build Pipeline: Each module has its own CI pipeline with unit/integration tests
  • Versioning Strategy: Semantic versioning for shared components and libraries
  • Deployment Target: Each module can be deployed to its own CDN or static hosting service
  • Composition Layer: Build-time composition using Webpack Module Federation plugin

Shared Design System / Component Library Strategy

We'll implement a centralized design system with:

  • Component Registry: Storybook-based documentation and testing
  • Design Tokens: CSS variables, theme definitions, and spacing systems
  • TypeScript Definitions: Strong typing for all shared components
  • Version Control: Monorepo structure with independent versioning of packages

Version Compatibility and Upgrade Strategy

To handle version mismatches:

  • Backward Compatibility: Major versions of shared components must maintain backward compatibility
  • Graceful Degradation: Fallback rendering when newer component versions aren't available
  • Feature Detection: Runtime checks for component capabilities and fallbacks
  • Rolling Updates: Gradual rollout of new component versions with rollback capability

Considerations for SSG Context

In a static site generation context, micro-frontends will primarily be composed at build time rather than runtime. This means:

  • Build-time Composition: Module federation configuration is resolved during static build
  • Pre-rendered Fragments: Individual micro-frontend components are pre-rendered as HTML
  • Static Asset Bundling: Each module's assets are bundled and optimized for static delivery
  • Bundle Size Optimization: Critical path components are eagerly loaded while others are lazy-loaded

The module federation approach is chosen over native federation due to better ecosystem support, more predictable build behavior in SSG environments, and easier debugging and monitoring capabilities. This strategy enables scalable frontend development while maintaining the performance benefits of static generation.

11. Design System & Component Library

Design Token Architecture

The design system will implement a comprehensive token-based approach for consistent styling across the application:

  • Color Tokens: Define primary, secondary, success, warning, error, and neutral palettes with 5-7 shades each
  • Spacing Tokens: Base units (4px, 8px, 12px) with scale multipliers for consistent spacing
  • Typography Tokens: Font families, sizes (12px-24px), weights (300-700), line heights, and letter spacing
  • Shadow Tokens: Consistent elevation levels (0-5) for depth and visual hierarchy
  • Border Radius Tokens: 2px, 4px, 8px, 12px for consistent corner treatments

Component Library Ownership Model

The component library will be owned by a dedicated Platform team with:

  • Core components (buttons, cards, forms) maintained by Platform team
  • Product-specific components developed and maintained by respective product teams
  • Shared design system with versioned releases (SemVer) for stable consumption
  • Component governance through RFC process and design system review board

Versioning and Distribution Strategy

  • NPM Private Registry: For internal component library distribution with semantic versioning
  • Monorepo Structure: Using Turborepo to manage multiple packages (core, themes, utilities)
  • Version Pinning: Lock dependencies to prevent breaking changes in production
  • Release Cadence: Weekly minor releases with patch updates for critical fixes

Theming Support

  • Dark Mode Implementation: CSS variable-based theming with automatic system preference detection
  • White-labeling Support: Theme override mechanism for enterprise customers
  • Dynamic Theme Switching: Smooth transitions between themes with CSS custom properties
  • Accessibility Compliant Themes: Ensure sufficient color contrast ratios across all themes

Documentation and Storybook Strategy

  • Storybook Integration: Component documentation with live examples, props tables, and knobs
  • Automated Documentation Generation: Using Storybook's built-in tools to generate component specs
  • Design System Website: Dedicated documentation site with search, navigation, and usage examples
  • Developer Onboarding: Interactive tutorials and code snippets for rapid component adoption

The design system will follow a "principle-driven" approach with clear guidelines for when to use components vs. custom implementations, ensuring maintainability and scalability across the frontend ecosystem.

12. Security Architecture

Content Security Policy (CSP) Design

  • Policy Implementation: Implement strict CSP headers with default-src 'self' and explicit script-src allowing only trusted sources
  • Script Sources: Allow https://cdn.example.com for third-party libraries and https://api.example.com for data endpoints
  • Inline Script Handling: Use CSP nonces or hashes for any inline scripts, with a fallback to unsafe-inline for legacy support
  • Report-Only Mode: Enable report-only mode during initial rollout to monitor policy violations without breaking functionality

Subresource Integrity (SRI)

  • Script Integrity: Embed integrity hashes for all third-party JavaScript libraries (e.g., integrity="sha384-...)
  • CSS and Font Integrity: Apply SRI to all external CSS and font files
  • Build-time Validation: Integrate SRI hash generation into build pipeline with automated validation in CI
  • Fallback Strategy: Implement fallback to CDN-hosted resources when SRI validation fails

CORS Configuration

  • Permissive Origins: Configure CORS to allow only whitelisted domains (e.g., https://app.example.com, https://admin.example.com)
  • Method Restrictions: Allow only necessary HTTP methods (GET, POST, PUT, DELETE) with appropriate headers
  • Header Whitelisting: Restrict exposed headers to only those required by the application (e.g., Authorization, Content-Type)
  • Credentials Handling: Enable credentials support only for trusted domains with proper CORS preflight handling

XSS and CSRF Prevention

  • Input Sanitization: Implement DOMPurify for all user-generated content rendering to prevent XSS attacks
  • CSRF Token Implementation: Include CSRF tokens in all state-modifying requests with server-side validation
  • Secure Headers: Set X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff, X-Frame-Options: DENY, and X-XSS-Protection headers
  • Content Security Policy: Enforce strict CSP to prevent inline script execution and external resource loading

Secrets Management

  • Environment Variables: Store sensitive configuration in environment variables (e.g., API keys, service URLs) with proper build-time vs. runtime separation
  • Build-Time Secrets: Inject secrets during build process using secure CI/CD pipelines with proper access controls
  • Runtime Secrets: Use secure cookie storage for session tokens and avoid exposing secrets in client-side code
  • Secret Rotation: Implement automated secret rotation with proper fallback mechanisms for deployment

Dependency Vulnerability Scanning in CI

  • Automated Scanning: Integrate npm audit or snyk into CI pipeline to scan for known vulnerabilities in dependencies
  • Vulnerability Thresholds: Set thresholds to block builds with critical or high severity vulnerabilities
  • Security Policy Enforcement: Implement security policy checks that fail the build if vulnerable dependencies exceed acceptable risk levels
  • Automated Patching: Configure automated dependency updates for low-risk patches with manual review for major version changes

13. Scalability & Multi-Region Strategy

Global Traffic Routing

The application will utilize Anycast DNS routing for global traffic distribution, enabling automatic load balancing across multiple CDN edge locations. This approach provides low-latency routing by directing users to the nearest available edge node, reducing network hops and improving response times. For regions with high traffic volume, we'll implement Geo-based routing to ensure optimal content delivery based on user location.

Multi-Region CDN Strategy

We'll deploy a multi-region CDN architecture using Cloudflare with edge locations spanning North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and South America. Each region will maintain its own cache layer to minimize latency for users in that geographic area. The CDN will be configured with:

  • Regional edge caches with 24-hour TTL for static assets
  • Origin pull caching with automatic cache invalidation on content updates
  • Regional content distribution for localized assets and translations

Latency Optimization Per Region

Each CDN region will implement:

  • Regional asset delivery to reduce network latency by 30-50%
  • Localized content rendering for region-specific data and preferences
  • Optimized DNS resolution with Anycast routing to minimize connection times
  • Regional content delivery networks (CDNs) for faster asset loading

Data Residency Compliance

The architecture will support data residency requirements through:

  • Regional content storage and processing to comply with GDPR in EU and CCPA in US
  • Multi-region data replication with automatic failover to ensure availability
  • Content delivery from geographically closest sources to meet regulatory requirements
  • Regional compliance monitoring and reporting capabilities

Auto-scaling Architecture

The system will implement auto-scaling at multiple levels:

  • CDN edge nodes with automatic capacity adjustment based on traffic patterns
  • Regional content delivery infrastructure that scales with demand
  • Serverless edge functions for dynamic content processing that scale automatically
  • Load balancing across multiple regional instances to handle traffic spikes

Cross-Region Content Synchronization

To maintain content consistency across regions:

  • Content synchronization through a centralized content management system (CMS) with regional caching
  • Multi-region content replication with conflict resolution mechanisms
  • Regional content versioning to handle content updates across different time zones
  • Asynchronous content propagation with eventual consistency model

Performance Targets by Region

RegionLatency TargetCDN Cache Hit RateOrigin Request Rate
North America< 50ms95%+< 5%
Europe< 60ms94%+< 6%
Asia-Pacific< 80ms93%+< 7%
South America< 100ms92%+< 8%

Regional Content Delivery Optimization

Each region will maintain:

  • Localized content delivery with regional formatting (dates, numbers, currencies)
  • Region-specific content caching strategies
  • Multi-region content versioning to support A/B testing and feature rollouts
  • Regional content delivery with automatic fallback mechanisms for disaster recovery

Monitoring and Analytics for Multi-Region Deployment

The system will implement region-specific monitoring:

  • Real-time latency metrics per geographic region
  • Regional content delivery performance tracking
  • Geographic traffic distribution analytics
  • Multi-region error rate monitoring with automatic failover detection

Disaster Recovery and Failover Strategy

The multi-region architecture includes:

  • Automatic failover to backup regions in case of primary region outages
  • Regional content replication with cross-region redundancy
  • Multi-region deployment with independent availability zones
  • Automated traffic routing adjustments during regional outages

14. Build System & Bundling Strategy

Build Toolchain Selection

Vite is selected as the primary build tool due to its superior development server performance, native ESM support, and extensive plugin ecosystem. Vite's architecture enables faster cold starts and hot module replacement (HMR) that significantly improves developer experience during development, while maintaining competitive build times for production bundles.

Alternatives considered and rejected:

  • Webpack: While mature and feature-rich, it suffers from slower build times and more complex configuration for modern frontend workflows
  • Turbopack: Though promising with sub-second rebuilds, it lacks ecosystem maturity and production stability for enterprise use cases
  • esbuild: Fast but primarily focused on bundling rather than comprehensive build tooling with rich plugin ecosystem

Monorepo vs. Polyrepo Strategy

Monorepo approach using Turborepo is chosen to enable shared codebase management, consistent tooling across teams, and efficient dependency management. This approach supports:

  • Shared component libraries and design tokens
  • Cross-package testing and linting
  • Centralized configuration management (ESLint, Prettier)
  • Efficient caching of build artifacts across packages

Build Output Targets

Multiple output formats are generated to support diverse deployment scenarios:

TargetFormatUse Case
ESMModern browsers (ES2020+)Client-side rendering, modern browser support
CJSSSR environments (Node.js)Server-side rendering and Node.js environments
Legacy BundleIE11+ compatibleFallback support for older browsers

Build Performance at Scale

With 50+ frontend packages and 100k+ lines of code:

  • Cold build time: ~45 seconds for full monorepo build (optimized with Turborepo caching)
  • Incremental build time: ~8 seconds for changed packages (with proper cache invalidation)
  • Bundle size reduction: 35% reduction in total bundle size through tree-shaking and code splitting
  • Build parallelization: 4x faster builds using Turborepo's task graph and caching capabilities

Build Pipeline Architecture

The build pipeline includes:

  1. Source code linting and type checking (ESLint, TypeScript)
  2. Component library compilation (Storybook, design tokens)
  3. Static site generation (Next.js or Astro with SSG)
  4. Asset optimization (image compression, font optimization)
  5. Bundle analysis and performance validation
  6. Security scanning (dependency vulnerability checks)

Bundle Optimization Strategy

  • Tree-shaking: Eliminates unused code through static analysis
  • Code splitting: Dynamic imports for route-based chunking
  • Asset optimization: Image compression, font subsetting, CSS minification
  • Caching strategy: Long-term caching with content-based versioning for static assets

Dependency Management

  • Lock file strategy: Yarn 3 with Plug'n'Play for deterministic builds
  • Vulnerability scanning: Integration with Snyk or npm audit in CI pipeline
  • Version pinning: Strict version constraints for production stability
  • Peer dependency handling: Clear separation between runtime and build-time dependencies

Build Configuration Approach

Configuration is centralized using:

  • Turborepo configuration for task orchestration and caching
  • Vite configuration with environment-specific overrides
  • Shared ESLint and TypeScript configurations across packages
  • Build-time environment variable injection for feature flags and API endpoints

This build strategy ensures rapid iteration during development while maintaining optimal performance and scalability for production deployments.

15. Deployment & Release Strategy

Deployment Strategy and Traffic Management

The static site will utilize a blue-green deployment strategy to ensure zero-downtime releases and seamless rollback capability. This approach involves maintaining two identical production environments where only one is active at a time. When deploying a new version, the application is first deployed to the inactive environment (green), validated through automated checks and manual QA, then traffic is switched from the active environment (blue) to the newly updated one.

Traffic switching will be managed through a CDN edge configuration that supports immediate traffic routing changes. A canary release approach will also be implemented for high-risk deployments, where a small percentage of traffic (e.g., 5%) is routed to the new version before full rollout.

Feature Flags System Integration

A feature flags system will be integrated to enable progressive rollouts and safe experimentation. The system will support:

  • Gradual rollout: Enable features for specific user segments or percentages
  • A/B testing: Compare different versions of features
  • Immediate rollback: Disable features without redeployment

Feature flags will be managed through a centralized service (e.g., LaunchDarkly or custom solution) that can be queried at runtime to determine feature state.

Preview Environment Strategy

Each pull request will automatically trigger a preview deployment in an isolated environment with:

  • Unique subdomain per PR (e.g., pr-123.example.com)
  • Isolated database and storage to prevent data contamination
  • Read-only access for stakeholders to review changes before merge
  • Automatic cleanup of preview environments after PR closure

Canary Analysis and Auto-Rollback Triggers

Canary deployments will be implemented with automated analysis:

  • Performance thresholds: LCP > 2.5s, INP > 200ms
  • Error rate monitoring: >1% error rate in production traffic
  • User journey success rates: Drop in conversion rates or user flow completion

Auto-rollbacks will be triggered if any of the following conditions are met:

  • 5%+ increase in error rates over a 5-minute window
  • Performance degradation exceeding 20% of baseline metrics
  • User session abandonment rate >15% in the canary group

CDN Cache Invalidation Strategy

CDN cache invalidation will be handled through:

  • Cache busting via versioned assets: All static assets include content hashes in filenames (e.g., app.abc123.js)
  • Selective cache invalidation: Invalidated on specific content changes using CDN purge APIs
  • Edge function cache control: Custom edge functions can override cache behavior for specific routes or content types
  • Build-time cache headers: Proper HTTP cache headers (e.g., Cache-Control: max-age=31536000) to optimize CDN behavior

Release Pipeline Components

The release pipeline will include:

  1. Build: Static asset generation with proper versioning
  2. Test: Automated unit, integration, and E2E testing
  3. Validate: Performance and accessibility checks (Lighthouse CI)
  4. Deploy: Blue-green deployment to CDN and storage services
  5. Monitor: Real User Monitoring (RUM) and synthetic checks post-deployment

Rollback Mechanism

In case of deployment failure:

  • Immediate traffic switch back to previous stable version
  • Rollback to last known good build using Git tags or deployment metadata
  • Automated alerting to engineering team with rollback status and impact assessment

Release Frequency Targets

  • Production releases: Weekly for major features, daily for bug fixes
  • Preview deployments: Per PR merge (automated)
  • Hotfixes: Immediate deployment when critical issues are identified

Deployment Automation and Rollback Testing

All deployment steps will be automated using CI/CD pipelines with:

  • Rollback testing: Automated rollback validation before each release
  • Deployment verification: Post-deployment health checks and performance benchmarks
  • Manual approval gates: For high-risk or business-critical deployments

Multi-Environment Deployment Strategy

The system will support:

  • Development: Continuous integration with automated testing
  • Staging: Pre-production environment mirroring production
  • Production: Blue-green deployment with canary rollouts
  • QA: Dedicated environment for manual testing and validation

This approach ensures robust, scalable, and reliable deployment of static sites while maintaining high availability and rapid recovery capabilities.

16. Internationalization (i18n) & Accessibility

Locale Detection and Routing Strategy

The application will support multiple locales with URL-based routing (e.g., /en/products, /fr/products) to enable direct access and SEO-friendly content. The default locale will be en-US with automatic detection based on browser Accept-Language header or user preference stored in cookies. For regions with multiple languages (e.g., Canada with English and French), the application will support locale subpaths with fallback to primary language.

Translation Infrastructure

Translation keys will follow a hierarchical structure (e.g., products.list.title, common.buttons.save) to support maintainable and scalable translation management. Translation files will be organized by locale (e.g., locales/en.json, locales/fr.json) and loaded lazily using dynamic imports to reduce initial bundle size. The system will support pluralization, gender-specific translations, and context-aware strings using ICU message syntax.

RTL (Right-to-Left) Layout Support Strategy

RTL layout support will be implemented through CSS logical properties and a theme-aware component architecture. The application will detect RTL locales via Intl.Locale API and apply appropriate CSS direction properties (direction: rtl, text-align: right). Component libraries will support RTL variants for complex layouts like sidebars, cards, and forms.

Date, Number, and Currency Formatting

All date, number, and currency formatting will leverage the Intl API to ensure proper localization. The application will support locale-aware formatting with fallbacks for missing locales and provide a consistent format across all components. Currency formatting will support multiple currency codes with automatic symbol display based on locale.

WCAG 2.1 AA Compliance Strategy

The application will implement full WCAG 2.1 AA compliance through semantic HTML, proper ARIA attributes, and keyboard navigation support. Color contrast ratios will be validated using automated tools (axe-core) to meet 4.5:1 minimum contrast ratio for normal text and 3:1 for large text.

Keyboard Navigation and Focus Management Architecture

Keyboard navigation will be implemented using semantic HTML elements with proper focus order. Custom components (modals, dropdowns) will include keyboard accessibility features including ESC key support, tab trapping, and focus restoration. The application will provide visual focus indicators that meet accessibility standards.

Screen Reader Compatibility Approach

Screen reader compatibility will be achieved through proper ARIA landmark roles, semantic HTML elements, and descriptive alt text for all non-text content. Interactive elements will include ARIA labels and roles to provide context for screen reader users. The application will support screen reader navigation through skip links and proper heading hierarchy.

i18n Implementation Trade-offs

The lazy loading approach for translation bundles introduces potential performance overhead but reduces initial bundle size. The system will implement a fallback mechanism to display English content when translation files are not yet loaded, ensuring graceful degradation.

Accessibility Testing Automation

Accessibility testing will be integrated into CI pipelines using axe-core and lighthouse to detect common accessibility issues. The application will include automated tests for keyboard navigation, screen reader compatibility, and WCAG compliance checks with thresholds for failure detection.

17. Testing & Reliability

Frontend Testing Pyramid

Unit Tests (20% of test suite)

  • Component unit tests using Jest and React Testing Library
  • Mock external dependencies (APIs, browser APIs)
  • Test edge cases and error boundaries
  • Focus on pure functions and component logic

Integration Tests (30% of test suite)

  • Component integration tests for complex UI interactions
  • Test data flow between components and state management
  • Verify proper rendering of nested components
  • Validate API response handling in context

E2E Tests (50% of test suite)

  • End-to-end user journey testing using Cypress or Playwright
  • Test complete workflows from navigation to submission
  • Validate accessibility compliance and keyboard navigation
  • Monitor performance regressions in real browser contexts

Visual Regression Testing Strategy

Tool Selection: Percy or Chromatic for visual diff testing

  • Capture screenshots of key pages and components across browsers
  • Automate baseline creation for each release branch
  • Alert on visual changes that don't align with design specs
  • Integrate into CI pipeline to prevent unintended UI drift

Test Coverage:

  • Homepage, product listing, detail pages, user dashboard
  • Dark mode variants and responsive breakpoints
  • RTL layout variations for internationalized content

Accessibility Testing Automation

Axe-core Integration:

  • Run axe-core in CI pipeline (via lighthouse or direct integration)
  • Set thresholds for accessibility violations (0 critical, 0 serious)
  • Include in pre-commit hooks and CI build validation
  • Fail builds on accessibility regressions exceeding thresholds

Testing Coverage:

  • WCAG 2.1 AA compliance for all interactive elements
  • Keyboard navigation testing (Tab order, focus indicators)
  • Screen reader compatibility verification for key flows

Performance Regression Detection in CI

Web Vitals Budgets:

  • LCP < 2.5s, FID < 100ms, CLS < 0.1
  • Integrate Lighthouse CI or Web Vitals API in build pipeline
  • Set performance budgets per page route (e.g., homepage under 150KB)
  • Alert on regressions exceeding 10% of baseline values

Build Performance Monitoring:

  • Track build times for monorepo projects (target: < 2 min)
  • Monitor bundle size growth and identify outliers
  • Flag dependencies that cause performance degradation

Synthetic Monitoring and Alerting

RUM Integration:

  • Implement real user monitoring using tools like New Relic or DataDog
  • Track key performance metrics in production (LCP, FID, CLS)
  • Set up alerting for performance degradation thresholds
  • Correlate user behavior with error rates and page load times

Synthetic Tests:

  • Run automated end-to-end tests in production-like environments
  • Monitor key user journeys (login, search, purchase flow)
  • Alert on test failures or performance degradation in staging/production
  • Include mobile and desktop browser testing

Feature Flag Rollback Strategy for Frontend Releases

Feature Flag Implementation:

  • Use LaunchDarkly or custom feature flag system
  • Implement graceful degradation when flags are disabled
  • Enable progressive rollout with percentage-based traffic control
  • Support immediate rollback capability for flagged features

Release Strategy:

  • Deploy to production with feature flags disabled
  • Gradually enable features to small user segments (1%, 5%, 25%)
  • Monitor for regressions and performance impact before full rollout
  • Implement automatic rollback on failure thresholds (e.g., >5% error rate)

18. Open Questions, Risks & Trade-offs

Decisions requiring product / engineering alignment

  • Content update frequency and regeneration strategy: How often does content change? Should we use ISR or full rebuilds on content updates?
  • Multi-language support scope: Do we need to support multiple languages with separate SSG builds or can we use runtime localization?
  • Static vs. dynamic content ratio: What percentage of pages are truly static vs. require server-side computation or real-time data?
  • Build time vs. runtime performance trade-offs: Should we precompute expensive operations at build time or defer to runtime?

Key risks with mitigation plan

RiskImpactLikelihoodMitigation
Content stale-ness in SSGHighMediumImplement ISR for frequently updated content, use cache headers to control freshness
Build time explosion with large content setsHighMediumUse incremental builds, content partitioning, and build caching strategies
CDN cache invalidation complexityMediumHighImplement granular cache invalidation with build metadata and versioned assets
SEO performance degradation from client-side renderingHighLowEnsure all content is server-rendered and properly structured for search engines
Content inconsistency across localesMediumMediumImplement content validation and synchronization between locale builds

Architectural trade-offs made with justification

Trade-offDecisionJustification
Build-time vs. runtime complexityBuild-time computationReduces runtime overhead, improves TTFB and LCP for static content
Bundle size vs. feature richnessTree-shaking + lazy loadingBalances code size with functionality to avoid over-engineering
Component reusability vs. performanceShared component libraryEnables code reuse while maintaining performance through proper bundling
Development velocity vs. production optimizationBuild-time optimizationsPrioritizes faster development cycles while ensuring optimized production builds

Alternatives considered and rejected

AlternativeReason for rejection
Client-side rendering (CSR)Higher TTFB, worse SEO, increased runtime complexity
Server-side rendering (SSR)Higher infrastructure costs, more complex deployment, unnecessary for mostly static content
Micro-frontend architectureOverhead of inter-module communication and versioning complexity for a single product
Custom bundlerHigher maintenance burden, less ecosystem support than established tools like Vite or Webpack

Technical debt acknowledged

  • Build pipeline complexity: As content grows, build pipelines may require more sophisticated caching and parallelization strategies
  • Content synchronization: Manual content updates may lead to inconsistency between different locale builds or content sources
  • Edge case handling: Some edge cases in content generation (e.g., dynamic metadata, conditional rendering) may require runtime fallbacks
  • Testing coverage gaps: SSG applications can have blind spots in testing edge cases without proper E2E or integration test coverage for generated content

19. Phased Implementation Roadmap

Phase 1: MVP (minimum viable architecture)

Timeline: 4-6 weeks
Objectives: Establish core SSG infrastructure, basic content pipeline, and fundamental performance foundations.

  • Core SSG Framework Setup

    • Implement Next.js or Astro with static site generation capabilities
    • Configure build pipeline for content transformation (Markdown, CMS)
    • Set up basic routing and page generation strategy
    • Establish CI/CD pipeline for automated builds and deployments
  • Content Infrastructure

    • Integrate with headless CMS (e.g., Contentful, Sanity) or markdown files
    • Implement content schema and transformation pipeline
    • Set up content versioning and preview capabilities
    • Establish content validation and linting
  • Performance Foundation

    • Implement automatic code splitting and bundle optimization
    • Configure image optimization pipeline (next/image, responsive images)
    • Set up basic performance budgets and monitoring
    • Implement core accessibility checks (axe-core in CI)
  • Basic Deployment

    • Configure deployment to Vercel or Netlify with automated preview environments
    • Set up basic CDN configuration and cache policies
    • Implement basic error handling and fallback pages

Phase 2: Scale (hardening and performance optimization)

Timeline: 6-8 weeks
Objectives: Expand to handle increased content volume, optimize for performance, and enhance developer experience.

  • Advanced Performance Optimization

    • Implement advanced image optimization (lazy loading, progressive JPEGs)
    • Add automatic font optimization and preloading strategies
    • Configure service worker for PWA capabilities and offline support
    • Implement proper resource hinting (preconnect, prefetch, preload)
  • Content and Data Scaling

    • Implement incremental static regeneration (ISR) for dynamic content
    • Add content caching strategies and invalidation mechanisms
    • Implement multi-language support with proper i18n infrastructure
    • Set up content delivery optimization (CDN edge rendering)
  • Developer Experience Enhancements

    • Implement comprehensive component library with Storybook
    • Add automated testing suite (unit, integration, E2E)
    • Set up proper error tracking and monitoring (Sentry, LogRocket)
    • Implement feature flagging system for progressive rollouts
  • Security and Compliance

    • Configure comprehensive CSP policies
    • Implement proper CORS and security headers
    • Set up automated vulnerability scanning in CI pipeline
    • Establish compliance with accessibility standards (WCAG AA)

Phase 3: Excellence (reliability, observability, cost optimization)

Timeline: 8-12 weeks
Objectives: Achieve enterprise-grade reliability, comprehensive monitoring, and cost-efficient operations.

  • Advanced Monitoring and Observability

    • Implement real user monitoring (RUM) with performance tracking
    • Set up comprehensive synthetic monitoring and alerting system
    • Configure detailed SLO dashboards and error budget tracking
    • Implement user journey analytics and funnel analysis
  • Multi-Region and Global Optimization

    • Configure multi-region CDN deployment with proper routing
    • Implement global traffic management and failover strategies
    • Optimize for latency in key geographic regions
    • Set up data residency compliance (GDPR, CCPA) measures
  • Advanced Automation and Reliability

    • Implement canary analysis and automated rollback capabilities
    • Set up automated performance regression detection in CI
    • Configure comprehensive A/B testing infrastructure
    • Implement advanced caching strategies with cache invalidation triggers
  • Cost Optimization and Efficiency

    • Optimize build times through caching and parallelization
    • Implement cost monitoring for CDN and compute usage
    • Optimize asset delivery through compression and efficient bundling
    • Establish performance budget enforcement in CI pipeline

Dependencies and Critical Path

  • Critical Path Dependencies:

    • Phase 1 must complete before Phase 2 begins due to foundational infrastructure requirements
    • Content pipeline and CMS integration must be complete before content scaling in Phase 2
    • Performance baseline established in Phase 1 is required for optimization in Phase 2
  • Cross-Phase Dependencies:

    • Monitoring and observability from Phase 1 feed into reliability improvements in Phase 3
    • Component library established in Phase 1 is leveraged throughout all phases for consistency
    • Security and compliance measures must be considered across all phases, with full implementation in Phase 3
  • Parallelizable Work:

    • Performance optimizations in Phase 2 can run concurrently with content scaling
    • Internationalization and accessibility improvements can be implemented in parallel across phases
    • Testing infrastructure can be built incrementally throughout all phases

Was this article helpful?

Topics in this article

More from Frontend HLD

  • Frontend HLD

    Frontend Code Splitting and Lazy Loading Strategy Design

    Comprehensive high-level design for implementing efficient code splitting and lazy loading in modern web applications to optimize performance and user experience.

  • Frontend HLD

    Scalable Frontend Architecture for Massive User Traffic

    Comprehensive design patterns and implementation strategies for building frontend systems capable of handling millions of concurrent users with optimal performance and reliability.

  • Frontend LLD

    Comprehensive Video Player Implementation Guide

    Detailed low-level design for building a feature-rich video player with React, TypeScript, and modern web APIs

Stay in the Loop

Get curated DSA patterns, coding problems, frontend and backend LLD/HLD, and AI/ML System Design insights delivered straight to your inbox. No spam, just focused interview and engineering content.